Low

FLUKE  FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX  Thermal Digital Multimeter, Fluke 279 Series, 10000 Count, True RMS, Auto Range, 4 Digit

Manufacturer:
FLUKE FLUKE
Manufacturer Part No:
FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
Order Code:
2542638
Also Known As
279 FC/IFLEX
Technical Datasheet:
See all Technical Docs
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
FLUKE FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX
Video

Image is for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to product description.

Product Overview

The FLUKE-279FC/IFLEX is true-rms thermal multimeter with integrated imager camera and iFlex probe. This device helps to find, repair, validate and report many electrical issues quickly. Thermal imaging multimeter is a first line troubleshooting tool for electrical equipment that can check hot spots of high voltage equipment, transformers and detect heating of fuses, wires, insulators, connectors, splices and switches. Scanning with 279 FC's thermal imager reveals many electrical issues rapidly and from a safe distance. By combining two tools into one, thermal multimeter lightens the load and increases productivity. The 15 measurement functions including AC voltage with low-pass filter, DC voltage, resistance, continuity, capacitance, diode test, min/max/avg, AC current (with iFlex), frequency. The large full colour LCD screen makes easier and clearer viewing of images and readings. It has 10hr+ rechargeable battery which keeps going all day long under normal conditions.
  • Full featured multimeter with built-in thermal imager
  • iFlex expands measurement capabilities, get into tight, hard to reach spaces for current measurement
  • Save measurements & images while communicating wirelessly with smart phone up to 20feet /6.1m away
  • Image resolution of 80 x 60, 3.5inch /8.89cm colour LCD screen
  • 1000V ac and dc voltage measurement, temperature measurement from -10°C to 200°C
  • Resistance measurement to 50Mohm & continuity, 9999µF capacitance measurement
  • Rechargeable lithium ion battery and charger, connected directly with phone or tablet via Bluetooth
  • Auto power off to save battery power
  • CAT III 1000V, CAT IV 600V measurement category
  • CSA approved
  • Safety rating: CAT III 1000V/ CAT IV 600V
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 216x94x57mm
  • Weight: 800g

Product Information

DMM Functions:
AC Current, AC/DC Voltage, Capacitance, Continuity, Diode, Frequency, Resistance, Temperature
Current Measure AC Max:
2.5kA
Current Measure DC Max:
-
Voltage Measure AC Max:
1kV
Voltage Measure DC Max:
1kV
Resistance Measure Max:
50Mohm
DMM Response Type:
True RMS
Display Count:
10000
No. of Digits:
4
Range Selection:
Auto
Warranty:
3 Years
Product Range:
Fluke 279 Series Thermal Multimeter
SVHC:
No SVHC (15-Jun-2015)

Find similar products  grouped by common attribute

Applications

  • Test & Measurement
  • Industrial

Also Known As

279 FC/IFLEX

Legislation and Environmental

Country of Origin:
United States

Country in which last significant manufacturing process was carried out

Tariff No:
90303200
UN Hazard Code:
3481
Weight (kg):
2.040484

Associated Products